Instagram

Monday, December 14, 2009

10 more days to Christmas!


I'm back! For the last 2 days i was in my aunt's house helping her to make cupcakes and chocolates for her Christmas orders. Tho it takes quite a while but i'll still define it in one word-FUN. No doubt that i love love love cupcakes and chocolates. Who doesn't? =P But so heart-sick when i see my 9 months-old baby cousin fall sick. He was sulking the whole day with his mummy and she has tonnes of things to do. Poor boy. Get well soon k?

A total of 200+ cupcakes to decorate.

This is only a part of it.



Chocolate hampers!! =D

Then dad came to pick me up today. All the way from Damansara to Cheras took bout an hour plus. Extremely jammed today. And 'thanks' to those police men. They are the ones that cause the traffic to be even worse. ****. All the way i was listening to the radio, with all the sad songs playing. And it was drizzling. All i did was staring out the window, looking at those droplets of rain and let my mind wander to the past. again. As usual tears dwell in my eyes till i could not answer to the questions my dad was asking. Sorry.

I know you're doing great out there without me. All the best to ya and take care. :)




Someone once told me that you have to choose
What you win or lose
You can't have everything
Don't cha take chances
Might feel the pain
Don't cha love in pain
Cause love won't set you free
I could stand by the side
And watch this life pass me by
So unhappy
But safe as could be

So what if it hurts me?
So what if i break down?
So what if this world just throws me off the edge
My feet run out the ground
I gotta find my place
I wanna hear my sound
Don't care about all the pain infront of me
I'm just trying to be happy, yeah
Just wanna be happy, yeah

Holding on tighly
Just can't let it go
Just trying to play my role
Slowly disappear
All these days i feel like they're the same
Just different faces, different names
Get me outta here
I can't stand by your side, ohh no
Watch this life pass me by, pass me by

So many terms that i can't see
Like i'm a stranger on this road
But don't say victim
Don't say anything

So what if it hurts me?
So what if i break down?
So what if this world just throws me off the edge
My feet run out the ground
I gotta find my place
I wanna hear my sound
Don't care about all the pain infront of me
I'm just trying to be happy, yeah
Just wanna be happy, yeah

Another great song from Leona Lewis. She's one heck of a good singer. Pretty too! hehe. Often times her songs kinda like reflect the story of my life. Especially Yesterday. :)

Since next year would be a bad year for me, might as well i live happily in this remaining of 16 days.



....................
I remember every word you said
And they keep spinning in my head
I'm sorry
I keep forgetting to forget about you.




1 comment:

Wong J said...

Why next year will be bad for you?